Cosmetics Industry

6
Feb

Using Citric Acid as a Preservative

What Is Citric Acid? Citric acid is an organic compound that has the chemical formula C6H8O7. It’s a naturally occurring compound that’s versatile and is generally considered safe for everyone according to the FDA. Citric acid can slow the growth of bacteria, yeast, mold, and fungus. It prevents products from spoiling, prolonging the shelf life of foods, beverages, and cosmetics.

Read more

19
Jan

Types of Preservatives for Food and Cosmetics

Consumers are more conscious now than ever before about what’s in their food. They also expect their food to last long and taste great. As a manufacturer, it’s your job to make sure your consumers are satisfied and safe from foodborne illnesses. Continue reading to find out what types of preservatives you should be using in your products and how

Read more

1
Nov

What Are the Types of Emulsifiers in Skincare?

There’s a science behind every product. You’ve likely heard the term emulsifier. You’ve probably even used the verb emulsify in a conversation. But what does an emulsifier actually do and what are the types of emulsifiers used in skincare products? Let’s magnify the fine print of emulsifiers and see how Kraft Chemical can help bring your next skincare product to

Read more

13
Sep

Top 4 Health Benefits of Sunflower Oil

Sunflowers don’t just look good on your dining table; their oil has become a kitchen counter staple. These iconic flowers produce an oil highly regarded for unsaturated fats and heart health benefits. When used in moderation, sunflower oil boasts several major benefits for your skin, hair, heart, and more. Continue reading to find out what sunflower seed oil is and

Read more

16
Aug

7 Benefits of Lanolin Oil for Your Skincare Routine

You’ve heard of lanolin, but do you know what it does or where it comes from? If not, you’ve come to the right place. From skincare to beauty products, lanolin has secured its place in the cosmetic industry. We’re here to pull the wool away from your eyes and explain the benefits of lanolin oil. Let’s get started. What Is

Read more

28
Jul

6 Amazing MCT Oil Benefits for Your Skin

In recent years, MCT oil has picked up speed in the health, wellness, and personal care industries, thanks to its incredible benefits for the body. Let’s take a look at what MCT oil is, the difference between MCT oil and coconut oil, and the huge benefits MCT oil provides for your skin, hair, and overall health. What Is Coconut MCT

Read more

22
Mar

What Is Glycolic Acid Used For?

You may have heard of glycolic acid, but you might not know what this colorless, odorless, hygroscopic liquid really is. Continue reading to learn about where glycolic acid comes from and why this highly soluble product is found in skin care products around the world. What Is Glycolic Acid? Glycolic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) made from sugar cane.

Read more

1
Mar

How Salicylic Acid Can Improve Your Skincare Product?

According to the American Academy of Dermatology, acne affects up to 50 million Americans every year. At Kraft Chemical, we provide acne-eliminating ingredients in the form of salicylic acid.  Never heard of salicylic acid before? Continue reading to learn about where this chemical comes from, how it works, and how Kraft Chemical can help you incorporate it into your own

Read more

(708) 249-3272