Isopropyl Myristate

Description

Isopropyl Myristate is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is being studied as a skin enhancer. It is also used as a pesticide against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration. It is used in the same way in flea and tick killing products for pets.
It is used to remove bacteria from the oral cavity as the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash product “Dentyl pH”.
Isopropyl myristate is also used as a solvent in perfume materials, and in the removal process of prosthetic make-up.
Hydrolysis of the ester from isopropyl myristate can liberate the acid and the alcohol. The acid could be responsible for decreasing of the pH value of formulations.

Additional information

CAS#

110-27-0

Formula

C17H34O2

(708) 249-3272