Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications as an ingredient in many consumer products.
Coconut Oil For Food Products
Because of its high saturated fat content, coconut oil is slow to oxidize which makes it resistant to rancidification. It’s often used as a food product ingredient in baked goods, pastries, and sautés. The taste of coconut oil has a nut-like quality with some sweetness.
Coconut Oil For Hair, Skin, and More
Coconut oil is also used in many personal care products, especially in hair and skin care formulas. It’s a common ingredient in body wash and shampoo. Coconut oil is known for its moisturizing properties and has been found to reduce protein loss in hair.
Bulk & Wholesale Coconut Oil
Kraft Chemical is a leading supplier of bulk wholesale coconut oil. Contact us today for a quote!