Cocamide MEA

Description

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear liquid. It is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine. Used as foaming agents and nonionic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

Additional information

CAS#

68140-00-1

Formula

CH3(CH2)nCONHCH2CH2OH

(708) 249-3272