Cetyl Alcohol

Description

Takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil from which it was first isolated. Used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.
 
Contact Us Today!

 

Additional information

CAS#

36653-82-4

Formula

C16H34O

(708) 249-3272