Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild primary surfactant with a dense, luxurious foam.It is mild on the skin, and non-drying. Sodium cocoyl isethionate can be combined with other surfactants to make an elegant creamy shampoo and body wash. It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser. In both hair and skin care applications this surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and a conditined afterfeel. Physical Form: easy to handle white noodles. Solidum cocoyl isethionate works equally well in soft or hard water. It is also an anti-static agent in shampoos.