The vegetable-based product made from Caprylic Acid and Glycerine to form a 100% C8 Triglyceride. C8 is the 2nd most efficient fatty acid, which in turn makes it easy for your body to digest, breakdown, and then turn into fuel. These are quickly transformed into ketones that give your body more efficient and consistent energy.
Also known as Caprylic Triglyceride, Captrin, Tricaprylin, Trioctanoin, or Octoic Acid.
Ideal Uses for C8 Triglyceride:
Due to ethyl lactate’s look toxicity, it is commonly used in:
- All Skin Care Creams and Lotions
- Bath and Body Care Creams and Lotions
- Bath and Body Oils
- Natural Perfumes
- Shampoos and Cleansers
Common Industries that Use C8 Triglyceride:
- Cosmetics and Personal Care
- Food and Beverage
- Medium Chain Triglycerides